2010 Legends of Fastball Classic Tournament Schedule
DIVISION A GAME |
|
|
SCORE |
HOME |
SCORE |
DIAM |
TIME |
1 |
NIAGARA SNAPPERS |
VS |
6 |
ELMIRA EXPOS |
0 |
2 |
FRI 7 PM |
3 |
KITCHENER RIVERSHARK TWINS |
VS |
3 |
MIDLAND MICH EXPLORERS |
1 |
1 |
FRI 9 PM |
5 |
ELMIRA EXPOS |
VS |
2 |
CHICAGO/NY DOMINICANA |
5 |
1 |
SAT 8AM |
7 |
MIDLAND MICH EXPLORERS |
VS |
1 |
CHICAGO/NY DOMINICANA |
2 |
1 |
SAT 10 AM |
9 |
NIAGARA SNAPPERS |
VS |
0 |
KITCHENER RIVERSHARK TWINS |
7 |
2 |
SAT NOON |
11 |
CHICAGO/NY DOMINICANA |
VS |
0 |
KITCHENER RIVERSHARK TWINS |
1 |
1 |
SAT 2 PM |
13 |
MIDLAND MICH EXPLORERS |
VS |
0 |
NIAGARA SNAPPERS |
5 |
1 |
SAT 4 PM |
15 |
KITCHENER RIVERSHARK TWINS |
VS |
5 |
ELMIRA EXPOS |
2 |
1 |
SAT 6 PM |
17 |
CHICAGO/NY DOMINICANA |
VS |
3 |
NIAGARA SNAPPERS |
1 |
2 |
SAT 8 PM |
19 |
ELMIRA EXPOS |
VS |
11 |
MIDLAND MICH EXPLORERS |
5 |
2 |
SUN 9 AM |
21 |
3rd “B” |
VS |
2 |
2nd “A” DOMINICANA |
11 |
1 |
SUN 11 AM |
23 |
W 2vs3 |
VS |
3 |
1st
“A” |
2 |
1 |
SUN 1 PM |
TEAM |
W |
L |
RF |
RA |
|
KITCHENER HALLMAN RIVERSHARK TWINS |
4 |
|
|
1 |
|
CHICAGO / NY DOMINICANA |
3 |
1 |
|
2 |
|
MIDLAND MICH EXPLORERS |
|
4 |
|
|
|
NIAGARA SNAPPERS |
2 |
2 |
|
3 |
|
ELMIRA ERB ELECTRIC EXPOS |
1 |
3 |
|
|
|
DIVISION B GAME |
|
|
SCORE |
HOME |
SCORE |
DIAM |
TIME |
2 |
JARVIS TRAVELERS |
VS |
4 |
KW CUBS |
2 |
1 |
FRI 7 PM |
4 |
OWEN SOUND SELECTS |
VS |
5 |
PORT ELGIN BLUE DEVILS |
4 |
2 |
FRI 9 PM |
6 |
KW CUBS |
VS |
1 |
NEW YORK GREMLINS |
8 |
2 |
SAT 8 AM |
8 |
N.Y. GREMLINS |
VS |
2 |
OWEN SOUND |
0 |
2 |
SAT 10 AM |
10 |
PORT ELGIN BLUE DEVILS |
VS |
1 |
JARVIS TRAVELERS |
3 |
1 |
SAT 12 PM |
12 |
N.Y. GREMLINS |
VS |
0 |
PORT ELGIN BLUE DEVILS |
1 |
2 |
SAT 2 PM |
14 |
OWEN SOUND SELECTS |
VS |
4 |
JARVIS TRAVELERS |
5 |
2 |
SAT 4 PM |
16 |
PORT ELGIN BLUE DEVILS |
VS |
0 |
KW CUBS |
7 |
2 |
SAT 6 PM |
18 |
JARVIS TRAVELERS |
VS |
2 |
N.Y. GREMLINS |
3 |
1 |
SAT 8 PM |
20 |
KW CUBS |
VS |
1 |
OWEN SOUND SELECTS |
2 |
1 |
SUN 9 AM |
22 |
3rd “A” |
VS |
1 |
2nd “B” |
12 |
2 |
SUN 11 AM |
24 |
W 2vs3 |
VS |
7 |
1st
“B” |
1 |
2 |
SUN 1 PM |
GAME 25 |
WINNER A |
SCORE |
VS |
WINNER B |
SCORE |
DIAMOND 1 |
TIME SUN 3 PM (4:00pm) estimated |
TEAM |
W |
L |
RF |
RA |
|
N.Y. GREMLINS |
3 |
1 |
|
1 |
|
KW CUBS |
1 |
3 |
|
4 |
|
OWEN SOUND VERGE SELECTS |
2 |
2 |
|
3 |
|
JARVIS TRAVELERS |
3 |
1 |
|
2 |
|
PORT ELGIN BLUE DEVILS |
1 |
3 |
|
5 |
|
DIVISION JUNIOR GAME |
|
|
SCORE |
HOME |
SCORE |
DIAM |
TIME |
J1 |
LINWOOD |
VS |
10 |
WATERLOO |
8 |
3 |
FRI 6 PM |
J2 |
BRANTFORD |
VS |
4 |
FINGAL |
6 |
3 |
SAT 9 AM |
J3 |
WATERLOO |
VS |
12 |
BRANTFORD |
5 |
3 |
SAT 11 AM |
J4 |
LINWOOD |
VS |
0 |
FINGAL |
1 |
3 |
SAT 1 PM |
J5 |
WATERLOO |
VS |
2 |
FINGAL |
0 |
3 |
SAT 3 PM |
J6 |
LINWOOD |
VS |
2 |
BRANTFORD |
0 |
3 |
SAT 5 PM |
J7 |
4TH |
VS |
0 |
1ST |
8 |
3 |
SUN 9 AM |
J8 |
3RD |
VS |
8 |
2ND |
0 |
3 |
SUN 11 AM |
J9 |
WJ7 |
VS |
8 |
WJ8 |
5 |
3 |
SUN 1 PM |
JUNIOR TEAM |
W |
L |
RF |
RA |
|
WATERLOO TWINS |
2 |
1 |
|
3 |
|
FINGAL JUNIORS |
2 |
1 |
|
1 |
|
LINWOOD JUNIORS |
2 |
1 |
|
2 |
|
BRANTFORD JUNIORS |
|
3 |
|
4 |
|
NOTE: The Junior Results are towards the bottom of
the page.
FRIDAY
EVENING NOTES TO KICK THINGS OFF
Game 1 Niagara Snappers at Elmira Expos
Niagara: 6
Elmira: 0
WP: Scott Wagar
LP: Dan Martin
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
Wagar 10 IP, 0R, 0ER, 3H, 10K, 3BB
Dan Martin 3.2 IP, 4R, 3ER, 6H, 5K, 0BB
Mell Ross 1.3 IP, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 2K, 1BB
Casey M 2 IP
Ron Webb catching for Snappers
Travis Martin for Elmira
Peter Dobbin went 2-3
Trevor Palic went 2-4
Perry Bartley went 2-3
Irvin Newhouse went 2-3, a triple
For Elmira, 3 batters had one hit each
Scott Wagar
pitched a complete game with a 3 hitter, 10K, 2W
MVP of the Game: Wagar
Score keeper: John Thompson
Whitelaw
and Deakin were the blue
crew.
Game 2 Jarvis Travelers at KW Cubs
Jarvis: 4
Cubs: 2
WP: Adam Folkard
LP: Ryan Frency
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
Adam Folkard: 4 IP, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 9K, 2BB
Trevor Ethier: 3IP, 1R, 0ER, 1H, 5K, 1BB
Greg Courneya caught 6 innings
Alan Phibbs caught one inning
Grant Baecheler caught for Cubs
Chad Statts went 2-3
Brad Rona went 1-2, 2 runs
Rona scored
2 runs with 1sb error by catcher came home on pb for go ahead in 4th
Freddy Terkkelsen inside the park homer in 5th
MVP of the
Game: Brad Rona
Otterman
and Carde were the blue
crew.
Game 3: Kitchener Rivershark
Twins at Midland Explorers
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
0 |
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
WP: Todd
Martin: 6 IP, 1R, 1ER, 5H, 8K, 1BB
Grant Patterson: 1 IP, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 3K, 0BB
Catcher: Pat Shannon
LP: Brian
Urquhart: 7 IP, 3R, 3ER, 7H, 5K, 2BB
C: Steve
Roberts
Goolagon
went 1-2 with a home run
Evan Boyd
went 2-2
Midland had
3 batters with one hit each
Kitchener
got 2 in the 4th inning, and an extra in the 5th
Inside the
park home run by Jeff Goolagong
MVP of the
Game: Todd Martin
Baier and Kuhl
for the Blue Crew.
Game 4: Owen Sound Selects at Port Elgin
Blue Devils
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
8 |
0 |
Home Team |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
WP: Matt
Leahy: 7 IP, 4R, 4ER, 6H, 5K, 4BB
C: Adam Dearborn
LP: Scott
Smith: 7 IP, 5R, 3ER, 8H, 4K, 2BB
C: Mike Reiley
Ben Wideman went 2-3, winning run
Matt Lyon went 2-4
Adam Scott went 3-4
Shawn Detzler went 2-3
Todd Uhrig had a triple
OS
Recovered from a 3-0 defeucet as Matt Leahy scattered
4 hits in final 6 innings
MVP of
Game: Ben Wideman cf went
2-3 and a defensive throwing gem in the 1st inning.
Scorekeeper:
John Thompson
Hart and Otterman for the Blue.
Game 5:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
Home Team |
0 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
10 |
1 |
WP: Jeremy
Manley: (w) 4
IP, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 6K, 3BB
Sean Cleary, 3 IP, 2R, 0ER, 2H, 4K, 1BB
C: Kelly Wenstrom
LP: Casey
Halstead: 3 IP, 4R, 4ER, 7H, 2K, 1BB
Mell Ross: 3
IP, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 2K, 1BB
C: Travis Martin
Omar
Tavares, 3-3, triple
Eddie Leonardo, 2 RBI
Rowan Lamb, 2-4
Todd Schultz, 2-3
Kevin Gutscher, 1-2
MVP of the Game: Omar Tavaras 3-3, triple,
run, RBI
Otterman
on the dish
Whitlaw on 1b for the blue crew
Game 6
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
|
Home Team |
2 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
10 |
0 |
WP: Bill Hillhouse: 3 IP, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 3K, 0BB
Paul Koert: 3
IP, 0R, 0ER, 0H, 5K, 0BB
C: John Rozich
LP: Ryan French: 2 IP, 6R, 5ER, 6H, 1K, 3BB
Greg deBelleval,
4 IP, 2R, 2ER, 4H, 3K, 1BB
C: Grant Baechler
Frank deGroat with a home run, triple, 3 RBI’s
Jeff Hook, 3 RBI’s, 2 doubles, 1 single in 4 at bats
Deakin on the dish, Pengelly
on 1b
Game 7:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
- |
2 |
3 |
0 |
WP: Jeremy Many in his second start of the day: 7 IP, 1R, 1ER, 3H, 12K,
1BB
C: George Sepulveda
LP: Mike
Joseph: 6 IP, 2R, 2ER, 3H, 1K, 1BB
C: Jason Miller
Steve Mulalley went 2-3
Rowan Lamb went 1-3
Steve
Horning had 1-2
Kyle Bean went 1-3
Ryan Thompson went 1-3
Two superb
pitching performances by Jeremy Manley (12k) and Mike Joseph
Midland baserunning took them out of the 6th
inning rally (runner interference rundown, Skillings)
MVP of the
Game: Mulalley, 2-3, RBI, game winning run
Scorekeeper:
John Thompson
Blue Crew:
Hart and Otterman
Game 8:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
|
|
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
WP: Brian Newton, 7 IP, 0R, 0ER,
4H, 7K, 0BB
C: John Rozich
LP: Andy Skelton, 7 IP, 2R, 2ER, 5H, 8K, 2BB
C: Frank Lang
Landy Rodriguez, a home run, 2 RBI’s, single
MVP of the Game: Landy
Rodriguez
Scorekeeper: Mary Ann Stroh
Blue Crew: Baier
and Sullivan
1pm Saturday
– RAIN DELAY – PLAY SUSPENDED UNTIL 2:30PM
The Legends
awards will be done on main diamond at 2:30pm – Teams will circle the infield.
LEGENDS
CLASS OF 2010 – STORY WITH PICTURES
Beautiful
ceremony conducted by Dave McLelland and the
committee. Resumed play at 3pm
Game 9:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
||
Home Team |
2 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
x |
7 |
7 |
0 |
WP: Grant
Patterson, 5 IP, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 6K, 0BB
C: Chris Shewfelt
LP: Andy
Jackson, 3 IP,
6R, 6ER, 6H, 3K, 1BB
Jason Paylove, 1 IP, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 0K, 1BB
C: Ryan Tothwell
MVP of
Game: Pat Shannon, 2 RBI HR in b1, scores Jeff Goolagong
for game winning run.
Australian/New Zealand connection wins game.
Whitlaw
and Hart were the blue crew.
Game 10
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
x |
3 |
8 |
0 |
WP: Rob O’Brien, 4 ip, 1R, 1ER, 1H,
4K, 1BB
Adam Folkard,
3 ip, 1R, 1ER, 1H, 6K, 1bb
C: Sean OB
LP: S. Fawcett, 5 ip, 2R, 2ER, 5H, 3K,
1BB
Todd Uhrig, 1 ip, 1R, 1ER, 3H,
1K, 0BB
C: ?
Terkelsen went 2-3 for Jarvis
Greg Thede
went 1-2 for Port Elgin
Game 11
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
WP: Don Scott: 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 4H,
9K, 0BB
LP: S. Cleary: 6.1 ip, 1R, 0ER,
4H, 7K, 0BB
Blake Miller went 1-1
Rob Grey, single and winning run
Ryan Wolfe drove in the winning run
Kelly Wenstrom
went 2-2
Blue Crew: Deakin
and Whitlaw
Game 12:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
x |
1 |
1 |
0 |
WP: Todd Uhrig, 5 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 3K, 0BB
Scott Smith: 2 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H,
4K, 1BB
C: Matt Turcotte
LP: Paul Koert: 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H, 11K, 1BB
C: Frank deGroat
MVP of the
Game: Paul Koert in a losing cause threw a one
hitter. Run was scored on a walk given to Ryan Ducgeon,
the 1st batter of the game. He advanced to 2b on a Ryan Whitney out
then scored when Todd Uhrig hit a single to deep 3rd
who made a throwing error to 1st.
Blue Crew: Sullivan and Pengelly
Game 13:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
x |
5 |
7 |
1 |
WP: Scott Wagar: 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 5H, 2K, 0BB
LP: Brian
Urquhart: 6 ip,
5R, 2ER, 7H, 6K, 1BB
Kevin Newhouse
went 1-3, home run (in the park) and 3 RBI’s
Mike Bateman went 2-3
Andy Jackson went 2-3
Steve
Horning went 2-3 for Midland
Both CF’s
made good defensive plays.
Blue Crew: Baier and Deakin
Game 14
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
|
|
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
|
WP: Trevor Ethier: 5.1 ip, 2R, 0ER, 4H, 1K, 1BB
Adam Folkard:
3.2 ip, 2R, 2ER, 1H, 8K, 1BB
C: G. Courneyea
LP: Matt
Leahy: 8.2 ip,
5R, 3ER, 7H, 5K, 2BB
C: Dearborn
Courneyea
went 3-4 for Jarvis
Robinson
went 3-3 with a home run.
MVP of the
Game: Courneyea, hit a double, scoring Rona in extra innings.
Blue Crew:
Hart and Sullivan
Game 15:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
5 |
10 |
1 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
WP: Todd
Martin: 6 ip,
0R, 0ER, 1H, 11K, 1BB
Don Scott: 3 ip, 2R, 1ER, 3H, 3K, 0BB
C: Chris Shewfelt
LP: Dan Martin: 8.1 ip, 5R, 5ER, 9H, 9K, 1BB
Casey Halstead: 0.2 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H
C: Travis Martin
Blake Miller had 2 hits, 2 RBI, double
Ryan Wolfe 2 hits
Mel Ross one hit
Dan Martin one hit one RBI
Ryan Shannon had one hit and an RBI
MVP of the Game: Todd Martin
Blue Crew: Whitlaw and Baier
Game 16
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|||
Home Team |
2 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
x |
|
WP: Ryan
French: 5 ip,
0R, 0ER, 3H, 1K, 1BB
C: Grant Baechler
LP:
Fawcett: 2.2 ip,
6R, 3ER, 4H, 3K, 4BB
Smith: 1.1
ip, 1R, 0ER, 1H, 1K, 2BB
C: Turcotte
MVP of the Game: French held the
Port Elgin scoreless with 3 hits allowed, 1K, 1BB
Blue Crew: Pengelly and Hart
Game 17 Chicago/NY Dominicana vs Niagara Snappers
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
|
|
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
WP: Jeremy
Manley: 7 ip,
1R, 1ER, 6H, 15K, 1BB
C: George Sepulveda started and Wenstrom came in the
4th
LP: Andy
Jackson: 7 ip, 3R, 3ER, 6H, 6K, 2BB
C: Webb
MVP of the Game:
Jeremy Manley had 15K and a win, 6 hits, one run
Game 18
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Home Team |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
WP: Bryan
Newton: 6 ip,
2R, 2ER, 2H, 13K, 1BB
Bill Hillhouse,
3 ip
C: John Rozick
LP: Adam Folkard, 5 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 12K,
1BB
Trevor Ethier,
3.1 ip, 2R, 1ER, 1H, 7K, 2BB
C: Sean O’Brien
John Rozick a home run
Lanny Rodriguez, the winning hit
Greg Courneyea a home run, 2 RBI
MVP of the
Game: Lanny Rodriguez
Game 19:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
11 |
|
|
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
|
WP: Casey
Hallstead: 4.1 ip,
4R, 4ER, 6H, 3K, 1BB
Mel Ross finished the game
C: Travis Martin
LP: Mike
Joseph: 4.1 ip, 5R, 5ER, 7H, 5K, 4BB
Brian Urquhart: 0.2 ip,
1R, 1ER, 2H, 1K, 0BB
Mike Joseph: 1.1 ip,
4R, 4ER, 3H, 0K, 0BB
Dan Skillings
0.2 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 0K, 0BB
C: Craig Crawford
Travis
Martin, Kevin Gutscher and Geoff Martin got the hits
for Elmira
Craig
Crawford, Dan Skillings, Steve Horning got the hits
for Midland
Blue Crew were Pengelly and Hart.
GAME 20:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
0 |
WP: Andy Skelton 8 ip, 1R, 1ER, 7H, 13K, 1BB
C: Adam Dearborn
LP: Ryan French 7 ip, 2R, 2ER, 7H, 4K
C: Grant Baechler
Brad
Robinson, 2 hits, game winning RBI
Ben Wideman, 2 hits
Grant Baechler, a home run
MVP of the
Game: Brad Robinson
Score
Keeper: John MacTavish
Blue Crew: Carde and Sullivan
GAME 21:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
|
|||
Home Team |
2 |
3 |
6 |
0 |
x |
11 |
|
WP: Jeremy
Manley: 5 ip, 2R, 2ER, 4H, 3K, 3BB
C: Kelly Winstrom one inning
George Sepulveda, 4 innins
LP: Matt Leahy 2 ip, 5R, 4ER, 8H, 0K, 0BB
Andy Skelton 1 ip, 6R, 4ER, 4H,
1K, 1BB
Brad Robinson 1 ip, 0R, 0ER, 0H,
0K, 0BB
Steve Mulalley, two home runs, 5 RBI’s
GAME 22: Jarvis vs Niagara
Snappers
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
3 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
12 |
12 |
1 |
||
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
WP: Trevor Ethier: 5 ip, 1R, 2H, 3K, 0BB
C: Sean O’Brien
LP: Scott Wagar: 5 ip, 12R, 11ER, 12H, 0K, 3BB
C: Ron Webb
Sean O’Brien
had a triple as did Jeff Ellswort.
GAME 23:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
1 |
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
WP: Trevor Ethier: 3.2 ip, 2R, 2ER, 4H, 4K,
0BB
Adam Folkard: 3.1 ip, 0R, 0ER,
0H, 2K, 2BB
C: Greg Cournyea
LP: Grant
Paterson: 4 ip,
2R, 1ER, 0H, 5K, 1BB
Todd Martin: 3 ip,
1R, 1ER, 3H, 0K, 0BB
C: Pat Shannon
Greg Cournyea had 2 hits, 2 RBI’s
Jeff Goolagon, with 2 hits
MVP of the
Game: Greg Cournyea
GAME 24:
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
9 |
|
Home Team |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
|
WP: Sean
Cleary: 7 ip,
1R, 1ER, 2H, 7K, 3BB
C: Kelly Wenstom
LP: Paul Koert: 2 ip, 4R, 3ER, 3H, 3K, 0BB
Brian Newton: 5 ip, 3R, 3ER, 6H,
6K, 0BB
C: Frank deGroat
Eddie
Leonardo and Frank Perez had the hits for Chi/NY
GAME 25 –
LEGENDS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
TEAMS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
RUNS |
HITS |
ERRORS |
Visiting Team |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
|
Home Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
|
Jarvis Travelers win it 4-2 over Chicago/NY Dominicana
WP: Trevor Ethier:
5 ip, 1R, 1ER, 4H, 3K, 0BB
Adam Folkard: 2 ip, 0R, 0ER, 1H,
0K, 1BB
C: Kelly Wenstrom started
George Sepulveda came in 4th inning
LP: Sean Cleary: 7 ip,
4R, 4ER, 7H, 6K, 1BB
C: Sean O’Brien
Ian Fehrman 2 RBI’s
Fred Terkelson, 2 hits
Steve Mullaley, 2 hits
Frank Perez, 3 hits
Score
Keeper: Donna Richardson
BLUE CREW:
Paul Baier of Stratford has the job on the dish for
the Championship game.
Tim Whitlaw has the assignment on
1b
Jay Hart on the other corner.
The Blue Crew, under the direction of UIC Bruce Bierman
have done an outstanding job this weekend. A few new faces
this year, always nice to welcome some new blood into this, one of the most
popular senior men's tournaments on the calendar.
KW has the most outstanding group of score keepers and announcers you will find
anywhere and this year was no exception.
Thanks to
Larry Lynch and his very dedicated team of volunteers for putting on this top
quality tournament.
Its been a blast!
JUNIOR
DIVISION OF THE LEGENDS
J1 6PM Friday – Waterloo
Twins at Linwood Chiefs
Linwood: 10
Waterloo: 8
Waterloo:
4, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 3 8
Linwood: 0,8,1,1,0,0
WP: David
Juniper, relief from Kyle Coles
LP: Andy McLean, in relief of Rob Vittullo
Catcher:
Jake Albrecht for Waterloo
Ben Hodgins for Linwood
J2 – Saturday
9am
Brantford
Heat: 0,0,0,2,0,0,2 – 4R, 6H, 2E
Fingal Juniors: 0,0,2,2,0,2 - 6R, 8H, 1E
WP: Corey Alkerton, 6 IP, 2R, 2ER, 5H, 11K, 2BB
Chad Hargrove, 1 IP, 2R, 1/er, 1H,
2K, 0BB
C: Taylor Potma
LP: Adam Moore: 6 IP, 6R, 5ER, 10H, 2K, 2BB
C: Christopher Staats
Taylor Potma single and a home run
Brodie Golema, 3 singles
Kevin Eichenburger, two singles
Brad Maundeer 3 singles
Player of
the game: Brodie Golem, on base 4 times, 3 singles
Carde and
Topping for the blue crew
J3 - Brantford
Heat at Waterloo Twins
Brantford: 1,0,2,1,1,x,x 5, 7, 3
Waterloo: 3,0,8,1,x,x,x 12, 11, 4
WP: Rob Vitullo,
5ip, 5R, 4ER, 7H, 5K, 1BB
C: Jake Albrecht
LP: Jeff Barber, 4 ip, 12R,
11H, 3K, 5BB
C: Derek Barver
Blake
Underwood had a single and a double
Corey Tinline had 3 singles, 3 RBI’s
Derek
Barber had a triple
Brad Gartz had two singles
Devin Abbey had two singles
5 inning
mercy game
MVP of the
Game: Corey Tinline
J4 Saturday
2pm – Linwood Chiefs at Fingal
Jrs
Linwood: 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 0
Fingal: 0,0,0,0,0,1,x 1
WP: Chad Hargrove, 7 ip, 0R,
0ER, 5H, 10K, 1BB
5 LOB
C: Taylor Putnam
LP: Kyle
Coles, 6 ip, 1R, 1ER, 2H, 7K, 3BB,
5 LOB
C: Ben Hodgins
MVP of the
Game: Chad Hargrove, Fingal Jrs
The blue
crew reported this was a great game to work, close all the way.
Blue crew:
Topping and Kuhl
J5 4:30pm -
Waterloo at Fingal
Waterloo: 1,0,0,0,1,0,0 2,5,1
Fingal: 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 0,2,2
WP: Cory
Price, 7 ip, 0R, 0ER, 2H, 6K, 1BB
C: Jake Albrecht
LP: Cory Alverton, 7 ip, 2R, 1ER, 5H, 10K, 1BB
C: Derek Stafford
Underwood went
4-4 both runs scored and a home run
Price was
winning pitcher a 2 hitter
Two MVP’s
Blue Crew: Carde and Topping
J6 – 6:35pm last junior game of the day on the diamond with no lights
Brantford
at Linwood
Brantford: 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 0,5,1
Linwood: 0,1,0,0,1,0,x 2,4,1
WP: David
Juniper: 6 ip,
0R, 0ER, 5H, 1K, 0BB
C: Ben Hodgins
LP: Adam
Moore: 7 ip,
2R, 2ER, 4H, 3K, 1BB
C: Christopher Staats
MVP:
Pitcher (Linwood) David Juniper, linwood scored 1 in
2nd on a single by Corey Martin
1 in the 5th NickBeggs hit a triple and
was pushed in by Brock Gerber.
J7 Brantford
at Fingal
Brantford, 0,0,0,0,0 0,0,0
Fingal, 2,5,1,0,x 8,7,1
WP: Cory Alverton, 5 ip, 0R, 0ER, 0H, 3K, 4BB
C: Taylor Potma
LP: Jeff Barver,
4 ip, 8R, 5ER, 7H, 2K, 4BB
C: Christopher Staats
No MVP; Fingal won in the top of the 1st with 2 walks to
Kristian Napp and Joel
Langford. Both came in on passed balls.
J8 Waterloo
at Linwood
Waterloo 0,2,0,0,0,1,5 8,10,0
Linwood 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 0,2,0
WP: Cody
Price: 7 ip,
0R, 0ER, 2H, 7K, 1BB
C: Jake Albrecht
LP: Dave
Juniper: 7 ip,
8R, 8ER, 10H,5K, 0BB
C: Ben Hodgins
MVP of the
Game: Blake Underwood, 2 for 4, home run, and 3 RBI’s
Twins winning runs scored in 2nd inning. Corey Tinline
on with double, came in on Rob Vitullo’s
single. Vitullo later scored on Cody Price single.
J9 –
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Fingal vs
Waterloo
Fingal: 1,0,3,3,0,1,0 8,14,0
Waterloo: 0,2,1,0,2,0,0 5,10,1
WP: Chad
Hargrove: 7 ip,
5R, 5ER, 10H, 4K, 3BB
C: Taylor Potma
LP: Rob Vitullo: 3.2 ip, 5R, 4ER, 7H, 1K, 1BB
Cody Price: 2.1 ip,
3R, 2ER, 7H, 2K, 0BB
C: ?
MVP of the game: #12 Matt Sault – 4 for 4 at bat with 5 RBI’s
Waterloo grabbed a 2-1 lead in the 2nd but Fingal
came back with 3 runs scored on Matt Sault’s homer in
the 3rd.
Fingal added 3 more in the 5th but
Waterloo answered with 2 in the bottom of the inning. Fingal
sealed the deal with an insurance run in the 6th after lead off batter Kristan Napp got on with a triple and came in on a wild pitch.
Congratulations
to the junior team from Fingal on their winning of
the first Junior Division at the Kitchener Legends and congratulations to all
the junior teams who came out and played so well all weekend. Kudo’s to Larry Lynch and his host committee for
introducing the new Junior Divison, once again the KW
area promoting the game of fastball in Ontario.